Triple M Favorites at Summerfest

June 27, 2018

-Kitty Dunn

Summer's here and the time is right...to go to Milwaukee for some great music at Summerfest.

You probably already know about all the headliners, but here's my list of side stage acts you might enjoy.

(Also be advised of their new carry-in policy. It's more restrictive than other years.)

June 27
Jethro Tull 10pm BMO Harrison Pavilion
Lukas Nelson/Promise of the Real 10pm Johnson Controls ULine Warehouse

June 28
Posies 4pm BMO Harris Pavilion
Lit 6pm Harley Davidson Roadhouse
Matthew Sweet 6pm BMO Harris Pavilion
Harmonious Wail 6pm Klements Sausage & Beer Garden
Wallflowers 9:45 BMO Harrison Pavilion
George Thorogood 9:30 Uline Warehouse

June 30
Social Distortion 10pm Harley Davidson Roadhouse
Lissie 10pm Johnson Controls World Stage
Third Eye Blind 10pm Miller LIte Oasis
Plain White T's 10pm Uline Warehouse

July 1
Nick Lowe w/Los Straitjackets 4pm BMO Harrison Pavilion
Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers 4pm Miller Lite Oasis
Wishbone Ash 4pm Harley Davidson Roadhouse
Fastball 6pm MIller Lite Oasis
Edgar Winter 6pm Harley Davidson Roadhouse
A Flock of Seagulls 6pm US Cellular Connections
Rick Springfield 9:30 US Cellular Connections
Capital CIties 8pm Miller LIte Oasis
Spoon 9:45pm Harley Davidson Roadhouse
Pat Benetar with Neal Giraldo 9:45 BMO Harrison Pavilion

July 3
Liza Anne 6:45 Johnson Controls
Steven Tyler 9:45 BMO Harris Pavilion
Foster the People 10pm Miller Lite Oasis
Bishop Briggs 10pm Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard

July 4
Pixies 9:45 BMO Harris Pavilion
Yonder Mountain String Band 10pm Johnson Controls
The Fray 9:45 US Cellular Connections

July 5
Jason Isbell 9:45 BMO Harris Pavilion
Walter Trout 8pm BMO Harrison Pavilion

July 6
Project M Winner Chloe Louise Harley Davidson Roadhouse 12 noon
Judah and The Lion 8pm Miller Lite Oasis
Flaming Lips 10pm Harley Davidson Roadhouse
Borns 10pm Miller Lite Oasis
O.A.R. 10pm Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard
Echosmith 10pm US Cellualr Connections
Michael Franti & Spearhead 10pm ULine Warehouse
Hurray for the Riff Raff 10pm Johnson Controls

July 7
Howard Jones 4pm Miller Lite Oasis
Wld Feathers 8pm US Cellular Connections
James Hunter Six 8pm Johnson Controls
Mayer Hawthorne 10pm Briggs & Stratton
Gin Blossoms 10pm ULine Warehouse

July 8
Cheap Trick 9:45pm BMO Harrison Pavilion
Boz Scaggs 9:45pm Briggs & Stratton
Anderson East 10pm Johnson Controls Stage

See the full schedule here.